Tales of the Cocktail Foundation on July 20 announced the winners of the 13th Annual Spirited Awards. Presented at New Orleans’ Orpheum Theater during the Tales of the Cocktail convention, the Spirited Awards recognize writers and brand ambassadors alongside bartenders and bars.
The award recipients were considered by a panel of more than 140 industry experts, led by Charlotte Voisey (spirited awards chairperson), Jacob Briars (international spirited awards chair), Paul Clarke (writing chair), Bridget Albert and Kiowa Bryan (U.S. judging chairs), and Joseph Mortera, Lauren Mote, Claire Warner, Giuseppe Gallo, Micaela Piccolo, Zdenek Kastanek, Kurt Schlechter and Rebecca Sturt (international judging chairs).
New this year, the Foundation introduced three new awards categories: the Philanthropy Award, American Timeless and International Timeless Awards. The Philanthropy Award champions an individual or institution that demonstrates outstanding commitment to the hospitality community either through direct financial support, development of charitable or educational programs, volunteering and/or leadership in philanthropy.
The Timeless American Award recognizes a bar as a pillar in its community, one that’s built a strong reputation for being an important space within its region and provided a benchmark for the industry there. The International Timeless Award acknowledges the same merits on a global scale.
A committee of U.S. and International representatives led by co-chairs Robert Simonson and David Wondrich evaluated the 2019 Timeless Awards. Committee members included M. Carrie Allen (U.S.), Colin Asare-Appiah (U.S.), Alice Lascelles (U.K.), François Monti (Spain), Kara Newman (U.S.), Garrett Oliver (U.S.), Luca Picchi (Italy) and Christine Sismondo (Canada).
The big award—World’s Best Bar award—compiles the gross votes for both American and International finalists in the following categories: Best High Volume Cocktail Bar, Best Hotel Bar, Best Restaurant Bar, Best Cocktail Bar and World’s Best Cocktail Menu. Dante in New York, an Australian/Italian cafe known for celebrating aperitivo ( shown atop), took this top honor—and the signature Riedel Crystal Trophy.
Here’s the complete list of winners in each category:
AMERICAN CATEGORIES
American Bartender of the Year presented by Amaro Montenegro
Julio Cabrera – Cafe La Trova, Miami
Best American Brand Ambassador presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
Tim Cooper, Fords Gin
Best American Bar Team presented by William Grant & Sons
Herbs and Rye – Las Vegas
Best American Cocktail Bar presented by Select Aperitivo
Attaboy – New York
Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar presented by Grey Goose Vodka
Herbs and Rye – Las Vegas
Best American Hotel Bar presented by Altos Tequila
Compére Lapin at The Old No. 77 Hotel & Chandlery – New Orleans
Best American Restaurant Bar presented by Woodford Reserve
Dante – New York
Best New American Cocktail Bar presented by Elijah Craig Bourbon
Katana Kitten – New York
INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES
International Bartender of the Year presented by Bacardí Rum
Monica Berg – Tayer and Elementary, London
Best International Brand Ambassador presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
Joe McCanta, Grey Goose
Best International Bar Team presented by The House of Angostura
Licorería Limantour – Mexico City
Best International Cocktail Bar presented by Maison Ferrand
Atlas Bar – Singapore
Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar presented by Beam Suntory
Schumann’s Bar – Munich
Best International Hotel Bar presented by Perrier
Manhattan at Regent Singapore – Singapore
Best International Restaurant Bar presented by Peroni Nastro Azzurro
Hawksmoor Spitalfields – London
Best New International Cocktail Bar presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
Maybe Sammy – Sydney
GLOBAL CATEGORIES
Best Bar Mentor presented by Barsmarts
Ivy Mix and Lynnette Marrero
Best New Spirit or Cocktail Ingredient presented by Tabasco Brand
Fords Gin Officers’ Reserve
World’s Best Cocktail Menu presented by Wine & Spirit Education Trust
Trick Dog – San Francisco
World’s Best Spirits Selection presented by Beam Suntory
Atlas Bar – Singapore
WRITING & MEDIA CATEGORIES
Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
SevenFifty Daily
Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
Robert Simonson, The New York Times, Imbibe Magazine, Punch
Best New Cocktail or Bartending Book presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
Cocktail Codex: Fundamentals, Formulas, Evolutions by Alex Day, David Kaplan and Nick Fauchald
Best New Book on Drinks Culture, History or Spirits presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
A Drinkable Feast: A Cocktail Companion to 1920s Paris by Philip Greene
Best Broadcast, Podcast or Online Video Series presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
Bartender at Large
ADDITIONAL INDUSTRY AWARDS
World’s Best Bar presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
Dante – New York
Helen David Lifetime Achievement Award presented by William Grant & Sons
Javier De Las Muelas
Philanthropy Award presented by Santa Teresa 1796 Rum
Speed Rack
Timeless American Award presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
Napoleon House – New Orleans, LA
Timeless International Award presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation
El Floridita – Havana, Cuba